Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com

Ostorhinchus endekataenia

Ostorhinchus endekataeniais commonly referred to as Candystripe cardinalfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 1000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Keoki & Yuko Okano Stender, Hawaii

Copyright George Keoki Stender, Foto aus Kosuji-ishimochi


Courtesy of the author Keoki & Yuko Okano Stender, Hawaii . Please visit www.marinelifephotography.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
7444 
AphiaID:
319877 
Scientific:
Ostorhinchus endekataenia 
German:
Kardinalbarsch 
English:
Candystripe Cardinalfish 
Category:
Kardinalfisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Ostorhinchus (Genus) > endekataenia (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1852 
Sea depth:
25 - 30 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 14cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-03-06 18:42:22 

Info

(Bleeker, 1852)

Ostorhinchus endekataenia occurs along cliffs and slightly deep water and in coral reef crevices in a depth of 25 - 30 meters, where the fish forms small and large aggregations.

This cardinalfish is a nocturnal species, that feed on different benthic crustaceans.

Synonyms:
Amia endekataenia (Bleeker, 1852)
Apogon edekataenia Bleeker, 1852
Apogon endekataenia Bleeker, 1852
Apogon singapurensis Bleeker, 1859-60
Ostorhinchus edekataenia (Bleeker, 1852)
Ostorhynchus endekataenia (Bleeker, 1852)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogoninae (Subfamily) > Ostorhinchus (Genus)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright George Keoki Stender, Foto aus Kosuji-ishimochi
1
Copyright J. E. Randall, Foto aus Thailand
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss