Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Ostorhinchus cyanosoma


Profile

lexID:
8361 
AphiaID:
319876 
Scientific:
Ostorhinchus cyanosoma 
German:
Goldstreifen-Kardinalbarsch 
English:
Yellowstriped Cardinalfish 
Category:
Kardinalfisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Ostorhinchus (Genus) > cyanosoma (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1853 
Occurrence:
Tansania, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Jordan, Vietnam, Israel, Comores, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Raja Amat, Mozambique, Komodo (Komodo Island), Papua, Amerikansk Samoa, Andamanhavet, Australien, Banggai øer, Fiji, Filippinerne, Great barrier reef, Indonesien, Japan, Korea, Madagascar, Maldiverne, Marshall øerne, Mauritius , Ny Kaledonien, Palau, Papua NeuGuinea , Persiske golf, Rødehavet, Salomonøerne, Seychellerne, Sulawesi, Taiwan, Tonga, Vanuatu , Vestlige Indiske ocean 
Sea depth:
1 - 50 Meter 
Size:
5,8 cm - 8 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Copepods, Amphipods, Fiske afkom, invertebrater, Mysis, Rejer, Skaldyr, zooplankton 
Tank:
~ 300 Liter 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-12-17 11:01:29 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Ostorhinchus cyanosoma are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Ostorhinchus cyanosoma, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Ostorhinchus cyanosoma, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

(Bleeker, 1853)

Ostorhinchus cyanosoma inhabits sheltered clear water areas of lagoon and seaward reefs from depths of 1 to at least 49 meters.

This cardinalfish is found in small or large aggregations under ledges, in holes, or even among long spines of sea urchins.
It feeds on planktonic crustaceans and small invertebrates and has been reared successfully in captivity.

Remarks: Mouthbrooders

Synonyms:
Apogon cyanosoma Bleeker, 1853
Apogon cyanosomus Bleeker, 1853
Ostorhynchus cyanosoma (Bleeker, 1853)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogoninae (Subfamily) > Ostorhinchus (Genus) > Ostorhinchus cyanosoma (Species)



Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

Marlow am 16.12.17#1
Ich halte jetzt seit 2 Wochen eine 8er Gruppe.
Sind noch echt klein (3-4cm) und mussten eine sieben stündige Fahrt aushalten , was aber völlig problemlos und ohne Verlust geklappt hat.
Fraßen sofort Trockenfutter und stürzen sich wie Piranhas auf Frostfutter.
Stehen Tagsüber als Gruppe zwischen den SPS (schwimmen aber auch als Gruppe durchs Becken)
Nachts schwärmen sie aus und durchstreifen das ganze Becken.
Eine Augenweide in der Blaulichtphase.
Bin echt begeistert von diesem Wunderschönen Fisch.
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Ostorhinchus cyanosoma

Last comment in the discussion about Ostorhinchus cyanosoma