Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Ostorhinchus griffini

Ostorhinchus griffiniis commonly referred to as Hookfin Cardinalfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Experts only! Very hard to keep. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Ditch Townsend, England

Copyright Ditch Townsend, Malaysia


Courtesy of the author Dr. Ditch Townsend, England Copyright Ditch Townsend

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
3044 
AphiaID:
712659 
Scientific:
Ostorhinchus griffini 
German:
Kardinalbarsch 
English:
Hookfin Cardinalfish 
Category:
Kardinalfisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Ostorhinchus (Genus) > griffini (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Seale, ), 1910 
Size:
bis zu 14cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 27°C 
Difficulty:
Experts only! Very hard to keep 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2010-02-24 23:37:34 

Info

(Seale, 1910)

Synonyms:
Amia griffini Seale, 1910
Apogon griffini (Seale, 1910)
Apogon sabahensis Allen & Kuiter, 1994

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogoninae (Subfamily) > Ostorhinchus (Genus) > Ostorhinchus griffini (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Ditch Townsend,  Malaysia
1
Copyright David C. Cook, Wonga Beach, Australia, Foto El Nido, Palawan, Philippinen
1
Apogon griffini; ©2010 Guido & Philippe Poppe - www.poppe-images.com/
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss