Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Ostorhinchus compressus

Ostorhinchus compressusis commonly referred to as Ochre-striped cardinalfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Only for advanced aquarists. A aquarium size of at least 1000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Jim Greenfield, Großbritannien

Copyright Jim Greenfield, Foto Indonesia, N. Sulawesi,


Courtesy of the author Jim Greenfield, Großbritannien . Please visit www.oceaneyephoto.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
314 
AphiaID:
712653 
Scientific:
Ostorhinchus compressus 
German:
Doppelstreifen-Kardinalbarsch 
English:
Ochre-striped Cardinalfish 
Category:
Kardinalfisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Ostorhinchus (Genus) > compressus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Smith & Radcliffe, ), 1911 
Sea depth:
2 - 20 Meter 
Size:
11 cm - 12 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-04-24 18:20:17 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Ostorhinchus compressus are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Ostorhinchus compressus, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Ostorhinchus compressus, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Info

(Smith & Radcliffe, 1911)

Susceptibly: Very transport-sensitive and delicately during accustomisation. Then again with good feeding very durable.
Social Behaviour: A swarmfish, which will stay close to his comrades in danger. Peaceful against other inhabitants.
Tank: Needs a well structured tank with hiding places. Well suitable for reef tanks.

The Ochre-striped Cardinalfish is recognised by its blue eyes and by its colour pattern. This species usually has 3-4 dark spots on the base of the tail fin and six red-brown stripes on the side of the body, the one behind the eye splits into two branches. The fish in the image do not show the typical colour pattern for this species.

Synonyms:
Amia compressa Smith & Radcliffe, 1911
Apogon compressus (Smith & Radcliffe, 1911)
Apogonichthys macrophthalmus Bleeker, 1859-60

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogoninae (Subfamily) > Ostorhinchus (Genus)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Hippocampus Bildarchiv (de). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  3. Homepage Dr. Paddy Ryan (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Jim Greenfield, Foto Indonesia, N. Sulawesi,
1
Copyright Jim Greenfield, Foto Indonesia, N. Sulawesi,
1
Copyright Ron DeCloux, brianeyes21@comcast.net
1
Copyright Richard Field, Foto aus Thailand, Andamanensee
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Rayn
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Rayn
1
Copyright J.E. Randall, Bild aus Indonesia, Seribu Island, Java
1
Copyright Bo Davidsson, Schweden
1
Apogon compressus - (c) by Martin Hablützel - Beschreibung Der Braunpunkt Kardinalbarsch sucht Schutz bei einer Koralle (Bali, Indonesien) - Ocre Striped Cardinalfish (Bali, Indonesia)  Aufnahmeort Pe
1
Apogon compressus - Doppelstreifen-Kardinalbarsch
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss