Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH

Ostorhinchus leslie

Ostorhinchus leslieis commonly referred to as Cardinalfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not for beginners. A aquarium size of at least 250 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Keoki & Yuko Okano Stender, Hawaii

Copyrigt George "Keoki" Stender, Waikiki Aquarium, Hawaii


Courtesy of the author Keoki & Yuko Okano Stender, Hawaii . Please visit www.marinelifephotography.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
7406 
AphiaID:
390231 
Scientific:
Ostorhinchus leslie 
German:
Kardinalbarsch 
English:
Cardinalfish 
Category:
Kardinalfisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Ostorhinchus (Genus) > leslie (Species) 
Initial determination:
Schultz & Randall, 2006 
Size:
22 cm - 4.9 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Tank:
~ 250 Liter 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-07-27 19:33:12 

Info

(Schultz & Randall, 2006)

Synonym:
Ostorhinchus leslie Schultz & Randall, 2006

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogoninae (Subfamily) > Apogon (Genus)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Homepage Keoki Stender, Marine Life Photographie (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyrigt George
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss