Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com

Ostorhinchus wassinki

Ostorhinchus wassinkiis commonly referred to as Kupang cardinalfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber François Libert, Frankreich

Foto: Bohol, Philippinen

Jungtiere in einem Federstern
Courtesy of the author François Libert, Frankreich Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
8269 
AphiaID:
712693 
Scientific:
Ostorhinchus wassinki 
German:
Kardinalbarsch 
English:
Kupang Cardinalfish 
Category:
Kardinalfisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Ostorhinchus (Genus) > wassinki (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1861 
Size:
bis zu 7cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-04-23 13:30:59 

Info

(Bleeker, 1861)

Synonym:
Apogon wassinki Bleeker, 1861

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogoninae (Subfamily) > Ostorhinchus (Genus) > Ostorhinchus wassinki (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Flicker Homepage zsispeo (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Adult

Copyright Ditch Townsend,  Malaysia, Tunku Abdul Rahman Park
1
Copyright Jim Greenfield, Foto Bali, Indonesien
1
Copyright Jim Greenfield, Foto Bali, Indonesien
1
Copyright Ditch Townsend, Monkey Bay, Tioman Island, Malaysia
1
Copyright Dr. J. E. Randall, Foto Indonesia, N. Sulawesi
1

Juvenile

Foto: Bohol, Philippinen
1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss