Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Ostorhinchus nanus

Ostorhinchus nanusis commonly referred to as Tiny cardinalfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not for beginners. A aquarium size of at least 500 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Ditch Townsend, England

Copyright Ditch Townsend, Malaysia, Tunku Abdul Rahman Park


Courtesy of the author Dr. Ditch Townsend, England Copyright Ditch Townsend

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
8273 
AphiaID:
712676 
Scientific:
Ostorhinchus nanus 
German:
Kardinalbarsch 
English:
Tiny Cardinalfish 
Category:
Kardinalfisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Ostorhinchus (Genus) > nanus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Allen, Kuiter & Randall, ), 1994 
Size:
bis zu 6cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Tank:
~ 500 Liter 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-04-25 09:34:15 

Info

(Allen, Kuiter & Randall, 1994)

Synonym:
Apogon nanus Allen, Kuiter & Randall, 1994

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogoninae (Subfamily) > Ostorhinchus (Genus) > Ostorhinchus nanus (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Ditch Townsend,  Malaysia, Tunku Abdul Rahman Park
1
Copyright Ditch Townsend,  Malaysia, Tunku Abdul Rahman Park
1
Copyright Dr. J. E. Randall, Flores, Indonesien
1
Copyright Dr. J. E. Randall, Maumere, Flores, Indonesien
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss