Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH

Ostorhinchus melanoproctus

Ostorhinchus melanoproctusis commonly referred to as Blackvent cardinalfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall (†), Hawaii

Copyright J.E. Randall, Foto aus Sipadan Island, Sabah, Malaysia


Courtesy of the author Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall (†), Hawaii . Please visit hbs.bishopmuseum.org for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
8474 
AphiaID:
712672 
Scientific:
Ostorhinchus melanoproctus 
German:
Kardinalbarsch 
English:
Blackvent Cardinalfish 
Category:
Kardinalfisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Ostorhinchus (Genus) > melanoproctus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Fraser & Randall, ), 1976 
Size:
bis zu 4cm 
Temperature:
26°C - 28,8°C 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-06-07 20:55:19 

Info

(Fraser & Randall, 1976)

Synonym:
Apogon melanoproctus Fraser & Randall, 1976

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogoninae (Subfamily) > Ostorhinchus (Genus) > Ostorhinchus melanoproctus (Species)

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright J.E. Randall, Foto aus Sipadan Island, Sabah, Malaysia
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss