Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Bodianus unimaculatus

Bodianus unimaculatusis commonly referred to as Banded Pig-fish, Black-spot Pigfish, Black-spot Pig-fish, Eastern Blackspot Pigfish, Pigfish, Red Pigfish, Reddish Blackspot Pigfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Brian Gratwicke, USA

Foto: Neuseeland


Courtesy of the author Brian Gratwicke, USA Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
9988 
AphiaID:
273545 
Scientific:
Bodianus unimaculatus 
German:
Zahnlippfisch 
English:
Banded Pig-fish, Black-spot Pigfish, Black-spot Pig-fish, Eastern Blackspot Pigfish, Pigfish, Red Pigfish, Reddish Blackspot Pigfish 
Category:
Gylter 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Bodianus (Genus) > unimaculatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Günther, ), 1862 
Sea depth:
0 - 60 Meter 
Size:
30 cm - 50 cm 
Temperature:
19°C - 28°C 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-12-26 19:41:25 

Info

(Günther, 1862)

Synonyms:
Cossyphus bellis Ramsay, 1887
Cossyphus unimaculatus Günther, 1862

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Bodianus (Genus) > Bodianus unimaculatus (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Male


Female


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss