Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Bodianus scrofa

Bodianus scrofais commonly referred to as Barred hogfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Carlos Luis Hernández-González, Spanien

Copyright Carlos Luis Hernández-González, Foto Kanarische Inseln


Courtesy of the author Carlos Luis Hernández-González, Spanien Copyright Carlos Luis Hernández-González

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
4595 
AphiaID:
126958 
Scientific:
Bodianus scrofa 
German:
Roter Schweinslippenfisch 
English:
Barred Hogfish 
Category:
Gylter 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Bodianus (Genus) > scrofa (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Valenciennes, ), 1839 
Sea depth:
5 - 100 Meter 
Size:
30 cm - 80 cm 
Temperature:
19°C - 24°C 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Vulnerable (VU) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-05-27 18:43:20 

Info

(Valenciennes, 1839)

Distribution:
Eastern Atlantic: Azores, Madeira, Canary Islands and Cape Verde.

Biology:
Adults inhabit rocky bottoms, oviparous, distinct pairing during breeding.
Sold fresh in markets.

A maximum length of 80 cm has been recorded (Hanquet 2005).


IUCN Red List: Vulnerable

Synonyms:
Cossyphus scrofa (Valenciennes, 1839)
Crenilabrus caninus Lowe, 1839
Diastodon scrofa (Valenciennes, 1839)
Labrus scrofa Valenciennes, 1839
Lepidaplois scrofa (Valenciennes, 1839)
Pseudolepidaplois pfaffi Bauchot & Blanc, 1961
Pseudolepidaplois scrofa (Valenciennes, 1839)
Trochocopus scrofa (Valenciennes, 1839)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Bodianus (Genus) > Bodianus scrofa (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Homepage Ole Johann Brett (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Adult

copyright Ole Johann Brett, Norwegen
1
copyright Prof. Dr. Robert A. Patzner
1

Juvenile

© Dr. Peter Wirtz
1

Male

Copyright Carlos Luis Hernández-González, Foto Kanarische Inseln
1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss

What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.