Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Bodianus eclancheri

Bodianus eclancheriis commonly referred to as Brown hogfish, Galápagos hogfish, Harlequin wrasse. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 30000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Prof. Dr. Peter Wirtz, Madeira

© Dr. Peter Wirtz


Courtesy of the author Prof. Dr. Peter Wirtz, Madeira Please visit www.medslugs.de for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
4606 
AphiaID:
273528 
Scientific:
Bodianus eclancheri 
German:
Harlekin-Lippfisch 
English:
Brown Hogfish, Galápagos Hogfish, Harlequin Wrasse 
Category:
Gylter 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Bodianus (Genus) > eclancheri (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Valenciennes, ), 1846 
Sea depth:
5 - 46 Meter 
Size:
40 cm - 61 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 28°C 
Tank:
~ 30000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-05-27 13:05:52 

Info

(Valenciennes, 1846)

Distribution:
Southeast Pacific: Ecuador to central Chile. Originating in the Peru-Chile Province, it is found in the cooler waters of the Galapagos Islands.

Biology:
Sequentially protogynous hermaphrodite.
In the Galapagos, the colorful appearance may be due to selective pressures and their increased feeding and decreased reproductive activities may serve to avoid extraordinary predation.
Adults forage on a wide range of invertebrates and algae.
Oviparous, distinct pairing during breeding.

Description:
Body moderately deep and compressed; head large and pointed; teeth elongate and compressed, resembling incisors; dorsal fin contiguous, with 12 spines; posterior rays of dorsal and anal fins forming filamentous lobes; lower branch of first gill arch with 9 to 10 gill rakers; variable, depending on size and sex; body brown, black, red or orange, but less than 5 percent of the population is entirely black.

Synonym:
Cossyphus eclancheri Valenciennes, 1846

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Bodianus (Genus) > Bodianus eclancheri (Species)

External links

  1. Discover Life (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Homepage Prof. Dr. Peter Wirtz (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. Shorefishes of the Eastern Pacific online information system (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  6. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Adult

© Dr. Peter Wirtz
1

Male

© Dr. Peter Wirtz
1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss