Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com

Bodianus sanguineus

Bodianus sanguineusis commonly referred to as Sunrise wrasse. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not for beginners. A aquarium size of at least 1200 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber AndiV

Copyright LemonTeaYi Kai




Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
8757 
AphiaID:
273542 
Scientific:
Bodianus sanguineus 
German:
Zahnlippfisch 
English:
Sunrise Wrasse 
Category:
Gylter 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Bodianus (Genus) > sanguineus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Jordan & Evermann, ), 1903 
Sea depth:
30 - 168 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 19cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Tank:
~ 1200 Liter 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-05-27 18:30:54 

Info

(Jordan & Evermann, 1903)

Very special thanks for the first two photos of Bodianus sanguineus to LemonTeaYK from Japan and Keoki Stender fro, Hawaii.

Synonym: Verriculus sanguineus Jordan & Evermann, 1903

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Bodianus (Genus) > Bodianus sanguineus (Species)

External links

  1. Captive Bred Sunrise Hogfish Available from Hawaiian Reefer (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Homepage Keoki Stender, Marine Life Photographie (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. Reef Builders (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  6. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Adult

Copyright LemonTeaYi Kai
1
Copyright  LemonTeaYK
1
Copyright  LemonTeaYK
1

Semiadult

Copyright Keoki Stener, Foto Corsair Wreck, Midway Atol
1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss