Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Bodianus leucosticticus

...

Foto: Michael Stern, Michael's NYAquatic, USA

Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Michael Stern, Michael's NYAquatic, USA Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10838 
AphiaID:
218925 
Scientific:
Bodianus leucosticticus 
German:
Zahnlippfisch 
English:
Lined Hogfish 
Category:
Gylter 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Bodianus (Genus) > leucosticticus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bennett, ), 1832 
Occurrence:
Tansania, Israel, Mozambique, Réunion , Somalia, Jordan, Bali, Indonesien, Japan, Kenya, Mauritius , Palau, Seychellerne, Syd Afrika, Taiwan 
Sea depth:
35 - 200 Meter 
Size:
16,1 cm - 24,2 cm 
Temperature:
16,8°C - 20°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Predatory, invertebrater, Skaldyr, Små fisk, zooplankton 
Tank:
~ 2000 Liter 
Difficulty:
erfarne reserveret akvarister 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-12-26 19:15:34 

Husbandry

(Bennett, 1832)

Synonyms:
Bodianus leucostictus (Bennett, 1832)
Labrus leucosticticus Bennett, 1832
Lepidaplois bourboni Fourmanoir & Guézé, 1961

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Bodianus (Genus) > Bodianus leucosticticus (Species)

Pictures

Adult


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Bodianus leucosticticus

Last comment in the discussion about Bodianus leucosticticus