Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH

Bodianus mesothorax

Bodianus mesothoraxis commonly referred to as Black-belt hogfish, Coral hogfish, Eclipse hogfish, Mesothorax hogfish, Split-level hogfish, Yellow-spotted hogfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 1000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber David C. Cook, Wonga Beach, Australia

© David C. Cook, Wonga Beach, Australia


Courtesy of the author David C. Cook, Wonga Beach, Australia © David C. Cook, Wonga Beach, Australia Please visit www.ffc.org.au for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
234 
AphiaID:
273536 
Scientific:
Bodianus mesothorax 
German:
Zweifarbenlippfisch 
English:
Black-belt Hogfish, Coral Hogfish, Eclipse Hogfish, Mesothorax Hogfish, Split-level Hogfish, Yellow-spotted Hogfish 
Category:
Gylter 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Bodianus (Genus) > mesothorax (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bloch & Schneider, ), 1801 
Sea depth:
5 - 40 Meter 
Size:
23 cm - 25 cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 28°C 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-05-27 16:48:13 

Info

(Bloch & Schneider, 1801)

Very neat fish as long as it is small, but very fidgety.
Only for big tanks of 1000 l or more.
Will eat shrimps when it is bigger as well as bristle worms but also snails.

Synonyms:
Bodianus meosthorax (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Labrus mesothorax Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Lepidaplois mesothorax (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Scarus mordax Gronow, 1854

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Bodianus (Genus) > Bodianus mesothorax (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.



Pictures

Adult

© David C. Cook, Wonga Beach, Australia
1
Copyright J.E. Randall, Hawaii
1
Copyright Jim Greenfield, UK
1
copyright Johnny Jensen, Dänemark
1
copyright Johnny Jensen, Dänemark
1
copyright Johnny Jensen, Dänemark
1
copyright Johnny Jensen, Dänemark
1
1

Juvenile

Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
Bodianus mesothorax - juvenil
1
Bodianus mesothorax - juvenil
1
copyright Prof. Dr. Robert A. Patzner
1
1
1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

am 17.05.05#1
E.Indian Ocean to w.Pacific; 19 cm; not common
Rarely seen in our area; somewhat difficult species to keep
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss