Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Bodianus anthioides

Bodianus anthioidesis commonly referred to as Lyre-tail hogfish, Lyretail hogfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not for beginners. A aquarium size of at least 1300 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber François Libert, Frankreich

Copyright zsispeo, Foto: Ägypten


Courtesy of the author François Libert, Frankreich Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
236 
AphiaID:
218929 
Scientific:
Bodianus anthioides 
German:
Schweinslippfisch 
English:
Lyre-tail Hogfish, Lyretail Hogfish 
Category:
Gylter 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Bodianus (Genus) > anthioides (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bennett, ), 1832 
Sea depth:
6 - 60 Meter 
Size:
20 cm - 21 cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 27°C 
Tank:
~ 1300 Liter 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-05-27 09:02:58 

Info

(Bennett, 1832)

Synonyms:
Bodianus anthoides (Bennett, 1832)
Cossyphus bicolor Liénard, 1891
Cossyphus boutoni Liénard, 1891
Cossyphus zosterophorus Bleeker, 1857
Crenilabrus anthioides Bennett, 1832
Lepidaplois anthioides (Bennett, 1832)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Bodianus (Genus) > Bodianus anthioides (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Hippocampus Bildarchiv (de). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.



Pictures

Adult

Copyright zsispeo, Foto: Ägypten
1
Copyright Gianemilio Rusconi, Foto, Marsa Alam-Marsa Barak, Ägypten
1
Copyright Joe DE VROE, Foto  El Gouna, Ägypten
1
Copyright Bo Davidsson, Schweden
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland
1
copyright Johnny Jensen, Dänemark
1
1

Juvenile

Copyright zsispeo, Foto: Ägypten, juveniles Tier
1
Copyright zsispeo, Foto: Reunion Island, juveniles Tier
1
Copyright Dr. J. E. Randall, Rotes Meer
1
Copyright Bo Davidsson, Schweden
1
Bodianus anthioides-juvenil; Rotes Meer; Marsa Alam
1
1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss