Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin

Bodianus bilunulatus

Bodianus bilunulatusis commonly referred to as Blackspot wrasse, Crescent banded hogfish, Hawaiian hogfish, Saddle-back hogfish, Table boss, Tarry hogfish, Tuxedo hogfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 10000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Johnny Jensen, Dänemark

copyright Johnny Jensen, Dänemark


Courtesy of the author Johnny Jensen, Dänemark Please visit www.aquariumphoto.dk for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
2474 
AphiaID:
218932 
Scientific:
Bodianus bilunulatus 
German:
Lippfisch 
English:
Blackspot Wrasse, Crescent Banded Hogfish, Hawaiian Hogfish, Saddle-back Hogfish, Table Boss, Tarry Hogfish, Tuxedo Hogfish 
Category:
Gylter 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Bodianus (Genus) > bilunulatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Lacepède, ), 1801 
Sea depth:
3 - 160 Meter 
Size:
45 cm - 55 cm 
Weight:
1,8 kg 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Tank:
~ 10000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-05-27 11:19:04 

Info

Gomon, 2006

Young easily identified by the unusual coloration. Adults normally have an oval shaped black saddle near the tail, but it may become indistinct in large males. Feeds mainly on benthic, hard-shelled, invertebrates such as mollusks and crustaceans.

Synonyms:
Bodianus bilunulatus bilunulatus (Lacepède, 1801)
Labrus bilunulatus Lacepède, 1801
Lepidaplois bilunulatus (Lacepède, 1801)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Bodianus (Genus) > Bodianus bilunulatus (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Juvenile

copyright Johnny Jensen, Dänemark
1

Male

1

Female


Semiadult

1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss