Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Bodianus perditio

Bodianus perditiois commonly referred to as Goldenspot Hogfish, Golden-spot Pigfish, Golden-spot Pig-fish, Golden-spot Wrasse, Goldspot Hogfish, Orange Threadfin Tuskfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Only for advanced aquarists. A aquarium size of at least 4000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Jeff Dubosc, Frankreich

Copyright Jeff Dubosc, Neukaledonien


Courtesy of the author Jeff Dubosc, Frankreich Please visit www.allfishes.net for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5206 
AphiaID:
218934 
Scientific:
Bodianus perditio 
German:
Lippfisch 
English:
Goldenspot Hogfish, Golden-spot Pigfish, Golden-spot Pig-fish, Golden-spot Wrasse, Goldspot Hogfish, Orange Threadfin Tuskfish 
Category:
Gylter 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Bodianus (Genus) > perditio (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Quoy & Gaimard, ), 1834 
Sea depth:
10 - 120 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 60cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 27°C 
Tank:
~ 4000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-05-27 17:26:49 

Info

Bodianus perditio (Quoy & Gaimard, 1834)

The Infos are from the Fishbase Site, for more Infos click to the Link.

This species is reported to be found on deep offshore reefs as adults, but juveniles may occur as shallow as 9 m. Also, adults inhabit the vicinity of coral and rocky reefs, often over sand or rubble in deeper water. Feed mainly on benthic invertebrates such as mollusks and crustaceans

Synonyms:
Chaeropsodes pictus Gilchrist & Thompson, 1909
Cossyphus atrolumbus Valenciennes, 1839
Cossyphus aurifer De Vis, 1884
Cossyphus latro De Vis, 1885
Cossyphus nigromaculatus Gilchrist & Thompson, 1908
Labrus perditio Quoy & Gaimard, 1834
Lepidaplois perditio (Quoy & Gaimard, 1834)
Trochocopus sanguinolentus De Vis, 1883

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Bodianus (Genus) > Bodianus perditio (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Journal of the Ocean Science Foundation (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Adult

Copyright Jeff Dubosc, Neukaledonien
1

Juvenile

Copyright Jeff Dubosc, Neukaledonien
1

Semiadult

1
Bodianus perditio - (c) by De Jong Marinelife 2013
1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss