Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Bodianus diplotaenia

Bodianus diplotaeniais commonly referred to as Mexican hogfish, Streamer hogfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. A aquarium size of at least 10000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Paddy Ryan, USA

Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan


Courtesy of the author Dr. Paddy Ryan, USA Please visit www.ryanphotographic.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
3539 
AphiaID:
273527 
Scientific:
Bodianus diplotaenia 
German:
Mexikanischer Schweinslippfisch 
English:
Mexican Hogfish, Streamer Hogfish 
Category:
Gylter 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Bodianus (Genus) > diplotaenia (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Gill, ), 1862 
Sea depth:
5 - 76 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 75cm 
Temperature:
20°C - 22°C 
Tank:
~ 10000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-05-27 13:01:40 

Info

(Gill, 1862)

Maximum size to 72 cm, common to 35 cm.
Commonly seen on rocky reefs.
Depth: to 75 m.
Feeds on crabs, brittle stars, mollusks, and sea urchins.

Synonyms:
Harpe diplotaenia Gill, 1862
Harpe pectoralis Gill, 1862

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Bodianus (Genus) > Bodianus diplotaenia (Species)

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. Shorefishes of the Eastern Pacific online information system (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Male

Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
Copyright J.E. Randall, Hawaii, Bild von den Galapagos
1

Female

Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
Copyright J.E. Randall, Hawaii, Bild von den Galapagos
1
Copyright J.E. Randall, Hawaii, Bild aus Mexiko
1

Semiadult

Bodianus diplotaenia (c) by De Jong Marinelife 2013
1

Terminal phase


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss