Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Bodianus frenchii


Profile

lexID:
9489 
AphiaID:
273531 
Scientific:
Bodianus frenchii 
German:
Zahnlippfisch 
English:
Fox Wrasse, Western Foxfish 
Category:
Gylter 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Bodianus (Genus) > frenchii (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Klunzinger, ), 1879 
Occurrence:
Tasmanien, Bass Strait, Australien 
Sea depth:
10 - 40 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 45cm 
Temperature:
~ 22-27°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, No reliable information available, zooplankton 
Tank:
~ 10000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Near threatened (NT) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-05-27 14:27:51 

Husbandry

(Klunzinger, 1879)

Adults are reddish with a whitish underside, prominent pale blotches on the upper sides, pink to reddish fins, and a conspicuous black margin anteriorly on dorsal fin (large adults). Juveniles are blackish with several prominent pale bands or spots on the sides and a large black spot on the dorsal and anal fins, and around the pectoral-fin base.

For many years the Foxfish mistakenly took the scientific name Bodianus vulpinus, a name which properly applies to the Western Pigfish. This cool water species occurs on both the eastern and western coasts of Australia with a gap in distribution from St Vincent Gulf, South Australia to eastern Bass Strait.
Source: Fishes of Australia

Synonyms:
Cossyphus frenchii Klunzinger, 1879
Trochocopus rufus MacLeay, 1878

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Bodianus (Genus) > Bodianus frenchii (Species)

Pictures

Adult

1
1
1

Juvenile


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Bodianus frenchii

Last comment in the discussion about Bodianus frenchii