Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Bodianus diana

Bodianus dianais commonly referred to as Diana's Hogfish, Fourspot Hogfish, Indian Diana's Hogfish, Polkadot Grouper, Red Hogfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 1500 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Richard und Mary Field, Malta

Copyright Richard Field, Foto Rotes Meer, Jeddah, Saudi Arabien


Courtesy of the author Richard und Mary Field, Malta

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
1477 
AphiaID:
218931 
Scientific:
Bodianus diana 
German:
Diana Lippfisch, Diana's Schweinsfisch 
English:
Diana's Hogfish, Fourspot Hogfish, Indian Diana's Hogfish, Polkadot Grouper, Red Hogfish 
Category:
Gylter 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Bodianus (Genus) > diana (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Lacepède, ), 1801 
Sea depth:
6 - 50 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 25cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 28°C 
Tank:
~ 1500 Liter 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-02-15 10:37:43 

Info

(Lacepède, 1801)

Juveniles are often found in groups, while adults you can see mostly alone.
Mergus recommends not to socialize them with corals.
Eats mostly ever food you offer.
Only for big tanks with no small fishes.

Synonyms:
Bodiana diana (Lacepède, 1801)
Labrus diana Lacepède, 1801
Lepidaplois aldabrensis Smith, 1956
Lepidaplois diana (Lacepède, 1801)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Bodianus (Genus) > Bodianus diana (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.



Pictures

Juvenile

Copyright Richard Field, Foto Rotes Meer, Jeddah, Saudi Arabien
1
Copyright Joe DE VROE, Foto  El Gouna, Ägypten
1
Copyright Robert Yin, Foto Philippinen
1
copyright Johnny Jensen, Dänemark
1
copyright Johnny Jensen, Dänemark
1

Male

Copyright Richard Field, Foto Rotes Meer, Jeddah, Saudi Arabien
1
Copyright Richard Field, Foto Golf von Oman
1
copyright Johnny Jensen, Dänemark
1
copyright Johnny Jensen, Dänemark
1
copyright Johnny Jensen, Dänemark
1
copyright Johnny Jensen, Dänemark
1
Bodianus diana - Dianas Lippfisch
1

Female

Copyright Richard Field, Foto Fahl Island, Golf von Oman
1
© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland
1

Semiadult

copyright Johnny Jensen, Dänemark
1
Bodianus diana - Dianas Lippfisch
1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss