Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Bodianus neilli

Bodianus neilliis commonly referred to as Bay of Bengal hogfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Ross Robertson, Australien

Foto: Aquarium of the Pacific, Long Beach, USA, August 2010


Courtesy of the author Dr. Ross Robertson, Australien . Please visit stri.si.edu for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
7300 
AphiaID:
273537 
Scientific:
Bodianus neilli 
German:
Neills Schweinslippfisch 
English:
Bay Of Bengal Hogfish 
Category:
Gylter 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Bodianus (Genus) > neilli (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Day, ), 1867 
Sea depth:
5 - 30 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 20cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 28°C 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-05-27 16:50:28 

Info

(Day, 1867)

Synonyms:
Cossyphus neilli Day, 1867

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Bodianinae (Subfamily) > Bodianus (Genus)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Webpage Richard Field (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Juvenile

Copyright J.E. Randall, Juveniles Tier, Foto aus Sri Lanka
1

Male

Foto: Aquarium of the Pacific, Long Beach, USA, August 2010
1
1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss