Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Bodianus vulpinus


Profile

lexID:
9487 
Scientific:
Bodianus vulpinus 
German:
Zahnlippfische 
English:
Western pigfish, Red pigfish 
Category:
Gylter 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Bodianus (Genus) > vulpinus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Richardson, ), 1850 
Occurrence:
the Kermadec Islands, Austral Islands, Lord Howe Island, Endemic species, Norfolk Island, Australien, New Zealand, Ny Kaledonien, Påskeøen 
Sea depth:
100 - 250 Meter 
Size:
30 cm - 50 cm 
Temperature:
14°C - 26,5°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, invertebrater 
Difficulty:
Ikke egnet til akvarier! 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-06-19 14:18:01 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Bodianus vulpinus are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Bodianus vulpinus, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Bodianus vulpinus, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

(Richardson, 1850)

The name Bodianus vulpinus was incorrectly applied to the Foxfish in many early field guides, a pigfish that is probably more prominent in coastal waters of Western Australia. The true Western Pigfish was long thought to be the same as the Eastern Pigfish, but the two are separable by details of the colour pattern.
Source: Fishes of Australi

Synonym:
Cossyphus vulpinus Richardson, 1850

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Bodianus (Genus) > Bodianus vulpinus (Species)

Pictures

Male


Female


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Bodianus vulpinus

Last comment in the discussion about Bodianus vulpinus