Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Bodianus trilineatus

...

© Dennis R.King. Foto Durban South Africa, 11/ 2000

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
8022 
AphiaID:
273544 
Scientific:
Bodianus trilineatus 
German:
Zahnlippfisch 
English:
"Fourline Hogfish" 
Category:
Gylter 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Bodianus (Genus) > trilineatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Fowler, ), 1934 
Occurrence:
Somalia, Mozambique, Tansania, Yemen, Adenske golf, Kenya, Madagascar, Syd Afrika, Taiwan, Vestlige Indiske ocean, Øst Afrika 
Sea depth:
73 - 200 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 28cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, invertebrater, zooplankton 
Tank:
~ 3000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-05-27 19:01:48 

Husbandry

(Fowler, 1934)

Very special thanks for the permission to use his photo of Bodianus trilineatus go to Dennis R. King!
The photo of this beautiful wrasse was taken in November 2000.

According to fishbase, the fish lives in a depth from 73 up to 200 meters, however Rudie H. Kuiter noted a depth of about 35 meters in his book "Labridae Fishes: Wrasses", published in 2012.

One interessting fact: with exception of Taiwan, all countries of origin are located in the Western Indian Ocean, from South Africa up to
Yemen.

Synonyms:
Bodianus luteopunctatus (Smith, 1957)
Bodianus luteopunctatus (Smith, 1957)
Lepidaplois luteopunctatus Smith, 1957
Lepidaplois luteopunctatus Smith, 1957
Lepidaplois trilineatus Fowler, 1934
Lepidaplois trilineatus Fowler, 1934

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Bodianus (Genus) > Bodianus trilineatus (Species)

Pictures

Adult

1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Bodianus trilineatus

Last comment in the discussion about Bodianus trilineatus