Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Bodianus loxozonus

Bodianus loxozonusis commonly referred to as Blackfin Hogfish, Eclipse Hogfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: suitable for large display tanks (public aquarium or zoo) only. A aquarium size of at least 5000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Paddy Ryan, USA

Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan, Foto: Kadavu, Fiji


Courtesy of the author Dr. Paddy Ryan, USA . Please visit www.ryanphotographic.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
8218 
AphiaID:
273534 
Scientific:
Bodianus loxozonus 
German:
Schwarzflossen-Schweinslippfisch 
English:
Blackfin Hogfish, Eclipse Hogfish 
Category:
Gylter 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Bodianus (Genus) > loxozonus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Snyder, ), 1908 
Sea depth:
3 - 100 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 47cm 
Temperature:
25°C - 28°C 
Tank:
~ 5000 Liter 
Difficulty:
suitable for large display tanks (public aquarium or zoo) only 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-05-27 15:42:09 

Info

(Snyder, 1908)

Very special thanks for the first photo of Bodianus loxozonus to Jeff Dubosc from France.

He has taken the photo of this beautiful wrasse at New Caledonia.

The wrasse inhabits clear lagoons and seaward reefs, on slopes or along upper part of drop-offs at depths of 3–50 meters.
The fish feed mainly on benthic, hard-shelled, invertebrates such as molluscs and crustaceans.

Synonyms:
Bodianus loxozonus loxozonus (Snyder, 1908)
Lepidaplois loxozonus Snyder, 1908
Lepidaplois trotteri Fowler & Bean, 1923

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Bodianus (Genus) > Bodianus loxozonus (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Female

Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan, Foto: Kadavu, Fiji
1
Source: Anne Hoggett / Lizard Island Research Station. License: CC by Attribution-NonCommercial-ShareAlike
1
Source: Andy A. Lewis / Lizard Island Research Station. License: CC by Attribution-NoSource: Andrew J. Green / Reef Life Survey. License: CC BY AttributionnCommercial
1
Source: Andy A. Lewis / Lizard Island Research Station. License: CC by Attribution-NonCommercial
1
Copyright Jeff Dubosc, Foto Neukaledonien
1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss