Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin

Bodianus oxycephalus

Bodianus oxycephalusis commonly referred to as Bodianus oxycephalus. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. A aquarium size of at least 5000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber robertbaur

(c) Izu Ocean Park, Japan




Uploaded by robertbaur.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10666 
AphiaID:
273538 
Scientific:
Bodianus oxycephalus 
German:
Lippfisch 
English:
Bodianus Oxycephalus 
Category:
Gylter 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Bodianus (Genus) > oxycephalus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1862 
Sea depth:
0 - 50 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 29cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 28°C 
Tank:
~ 5000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Data deficient (DD) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-04-24 14:08:23 

Info

Bodianus oxycephalus (Bleeker, 1862)

Bodianus is a genus of fish in the family Labridae found in the Atlantic, Indian and Pacific Ocean.

Oviparous, distinct pairing during breeding

Synonym:
Cossyphus oxycephalus

Main reference:
Gomon, M.F., 2006. A revision of the labrid fish genus Bodianus with descriptions of eight new species. Rec. Aust. Mus. Suppl. 30:1-133.

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Bodianus (Genus) > Bodianus oxycephalus (Species)



External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Male


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss