Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic All for Reef Tropic Marin

Halichoeres binotopsis

Halichoeres binotopsisis commonly referred to as Saowisata wrasse, Banded Rainbowfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 450 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall, Hawaii

Foto: Batangas, Luzon, Philipinnen


Courtesy of the author Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall, Hawaii Please visit hbs.bishopmuseum.org for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
9976 
AphiaID:
275751 
Scientific:
Halichoeres binotopsis 
German:
Saowisata-Junker 
English:
Saowisata Wrasse, Banded Rainbowfish 
Category:
Gylter 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Halichoeres (Genus) > binotopsis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1849 
Sea depth:
2 - 8 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 9cm 
Temperature:
0°C - 28°C 
Tank:
~ 450 Liter 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-12-25 12:56:15 

Info

(Bleeker, 1849)

Synonym:
Julis binotopsis Bleeker, 1849

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Halichoeres (Genus) > Halichoeres binotopsis (Species)

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Foto: Hibernia Reef, West-Timor (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Juvenile


Male


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss