Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH

Halichoeres garnoti

Halichoeres garnotiis commonly referred to as Yellowhead wrasse. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 1000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Ron Lucas, Bermuda

Foto: Bermuda

Dominantes Männchen im Hochzeitskleid copyright Ron Lucas
Courtesy of the author Ron Lucas, Bermuda Please visit ronlucasphoto.smugmug.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
208 
AphiaID:
275764 
Scientific:
Halichoeres garnoti 
German:
Gelbkopf-Lippfisch 
English:
Yellowhead Wrasse 
Category:
Gylter 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Halichoeres (Genus) > garnoti (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Valenciennes, ), 1839 
Sea depth:
1 - 30 Meter 
Size:
18 cm - 19 cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 27°C 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-03-09 18:09:12 

Info

(Valenciennes, 1839)

Synonym:
Julis garnoti Valenciennes, 1839

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Halichoeres (Genus) > Halichoeres garnoti (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Homepage Ron Lucas (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. Living Reefs Foundation (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. Reefcolors (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  6. Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  7. Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.



Pictures

Juvenile

Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
Copyright Wolfram Sander, Playa Larga,Kuba
1
1

Male

Foto: Bermuda
1
© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland
1
copyright Lubomir Pialek
1
Männlich/male - Foto von Peter Wirtz
1

Female

Copyright Wolfram Sander, Maria La Gorda,Cuba
1

Initial phase

Copyright Kevin Bryant,  Foto: Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system
1

Terminal phase

Copyright Kevin Bryant,  Foto: Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system
1

Transition


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss