Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Halichoeres pictus

Halichoeres pictusis commonly referred to as Painted wrasse, Rainbow Wrasse. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 2000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Ron DeCloux, USA

Copyright Ron DeCloux, 18.01.2012


Courtesy of the author Ron DeCloux, USA Please visit brianeyes21comcast.net for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
6689 
AphiaID:
275788 
Scientific:
Halichoeres pictus 
German:
Regenbogen-Junker 
English:
Painted Wrasse, Rainbow Wrasse 
Category:
Gylter 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Halichoeres (Genus) > pictus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Poey, ), 1860 
Sea depth:
5 - 30 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 13cm 
Temperature:
23,9°C - 30,2°C 
Tank:
~ 2000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-12-26 13:28:47 

Info

(Poey, 1860)

Synonym: Julis pictus Poey, 1860

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Halichoeres (Genus) > Halichoeres pictus (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Homepage Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Male

Copyright Ron DeCloux, 24. Januar 2012
1
Copyright  Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Bild aus der Karibik
1

Female

Copyright Ron DeCloux, 18.01.2012
1

Gruppe

Copyright J.E.Randall
1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss