Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Halichoeres adustus

Halichoeres adustusis commonly referred to as Black Wrasse. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. A aquarium size of at least 720 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Graham Edgar, Reef Life Survey, Australien

Foto: Kokos-Insel, Costa Rica

Terminale Phase
Courtesy of the author Graham Edgar, Reef Life Survey, Australien Copyright Graham Edgar Please visit reeflifesurvey.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10637 
AphiaID:
275747 
Scientific:
Halichoeres adustus 
German:
Junker 
English:
Black Wrasse 
Category:
Gylter 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Halichoeres (Genus) > adustus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Gilbert, ), 1890 
Sea depth:
1 - 3 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 12,5cm 
Temperature:
°C - 27,6°C 
Tank:
~ 720 Liter 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Vulnerable (VU) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-04-16 18:43:29 

Info

(Gilbert, 1890)

Synonym: Pseudojulis adustus Gilbert, 1890

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Halichoeres (Genus) > Halichoeres adustus (Species)

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. Shorefishes of the Eastern Pacific online information system (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Adult


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss