Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Halichoeres aestuaricola

...

Foto: Costa Rica
Das Foto zeigt ein Männchen in der Terminalen Phase
Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Dr. Gerry R. Allen, Australien Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10280 
AphiaID:
275748 
Scientific:
Halichoeres aestuaricola 
German:
Mangrovenlippfisch 
English:
Mangrove Wrasse  
Category:
Gylter 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Halichoeres (Genus) > aestuaricola (Species) 
Initial determination:
Bussing, 1972 
Occurrence:
Guatemala, Panama, Ecuador, Costa Rica, El Salvador, Columbia, Californiske golf, Honduras, Mexiko (Øst Pacific), Nicaragua 
Sea depth:
0 - 5 Meter 
Size:
22 cm - 30 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 28°C 
Food:
No reliable information available 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Data deficient (DD) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-12-28 13:29:47 

Husbandry

Bussing, 1972


Halichoeres aestuaricola inhabits shallow mangrove areas and tidal creeks from the Central eastern Gulf of California to Ecuador.

Synonym:
Iridio bimaculata Wilson, 1916

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Halichoeres (Genus) > Halichoeres aestuaricola (Species)

Pictures

Male


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Halichoeres aestuaricola

Last comment in the discussion about Halichoeres aestuaricola