Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Halichoeres nigrescens

Halichoeres nigrescensis commonly referred to as Bubblefin wrasse, Diamond wrasse, Dussumier's wrasse, Greenback wrasse, Kner's wrasse, White-button wrasse. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 1000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Andrey Ryanskiy, Russland

Copyright Andrey Ryanskiy, Foto: Bali, Indonesien, 11.2012, 10 cm


Courtesy of the author Andrey Ryanskiy, Russland Copyright Andrey Ryanskiy Please visit www.diveplanet.ru for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
7835 
AphiaID:
218995 
Scientific:
Halichoeres nigrescens 
German:
Dussimiers Junker 
English:
Bubblefin Wrasse, Diamond Wrasse, Dussumier's Wrasse, Greenback Wrasse, Kner's Wrasse, White-button Wrasse 
Category:
Gylter 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Halichoeres (Genus) > nigrescens (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bloch & Schneider, ), 1801 
Sea depth:
3 - 10 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 14cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-05-16 11:13:29 

Info

Halichoeres nigrescens (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)

Synonyms:
Halichoeres dianthus Smith, 1947
Halichoeres dussumieri (Valenciennes, 1839)
Halichoeres javanicus (Bleeker, 1857)
Halichoeres kneri Bleeker, 1862
Halichoeres leucostigma Fowler & Bean, 1928
Halichoeres nigriscens (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Julis dussumieri Valenciennes, 1839
Julis exornatus Richardson, 1846
Julis javanicus Bleeker, 1857
Labrus baccatus Marion de Procé, 1822
Labrus mola Cuvier, 1829
Labrus nigrescens Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Platyglossus amabilis De Vis, 1885
Platyglossus dayi Steindachner, 1870
Platyglossus dubius Steindachner, 1866
Platyglossus immaculatus MacLeay, 1878
Platyglossus maculatus Jatzow & Lenz, 1898
Platyglossus ransonneti Steindachner, 1870
Platyglossus roseus Day, 1888

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Halichoeres (Genus) > Halichoeres nigrescens (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. Wild Singapore Homepage (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Juvenile


Commonly

Copyright 	Andrey Ryanskiy, Foto: Bali, Indonesien, 11.2012, 10 cm
1
© David C. Cook, Wonga Beach, Australia
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss

What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.