Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin

Halichoeres margaritaceus

Profilbild Urheber François Libert

Foto: Panglao, Philippinen


Courtesy of the author François Libert Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10274 
AphiaID:
218987 
Scientific:
Halichoeres margaritaceus 
German:
Lippfisch 
English:
Pearl-spotted Wrasse, Pinkbelly Wrasse, Pink-belly Wrasse, Reef-flat Wrasse, Saddled Rainbowfish, Saddled Rainbow-fish, Weedy Surge Wrasse, Nebulous Wrasse 
Category:
Gylter 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Halichoeres (Genus) > margaritaceus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Valenciennes, ), 1839 
Occurrence:
the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, the Society Islands, Vietnam, the Kermadec Islands, Ogasawara Islands, Lord Howe Island, Northern Mariana Islands, Kiribati, Raja Amat, Brunei Darussalam, Norfolk Island, Amerikansk Samoa, Andamanhavet, Australien, Bali, Banggai øer, Cook øerne, Fiji, Filippinerne, Flores, Fransk Polynesien, Great barrier reef, Guam, Indonesien, Japan, Juleøerne, Kina, Marshall øerne, Mikronesien , New Zealand, Ny Kaledonien, Palau, Papua NeuGuinea , Pitcairns øgruppen, Queensland, Salomonøerne, Samoa, Sumatra, Tahiti, Taiwan, Thailand, Timor, Togian, Tonga, Tuamotuøerne 
Sea depth:
1 - 5 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 12,5cm 
Temperature:
22,5°C - 29,3°C 
Food:
Copepods, Fish eggs, Daphnia Salina, Fiske afkom, invertebrater, Muslinger, Mysis, Skaldyr, Små fisk, Snegle, Würmer  
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-06-26 11:07:42 

Info

(Valenciennes, 1839)

Similar species: Halichoeres nebulosus

Synonyms:
Halichoeres daedalma Jordan & Seale, 1906
Halichoeres margariaceus (Valenciennes, 1839)
Halichoeres margaritaceous (Valenciennes, 1839)
Halichoeres nafae Tanaka, 1908
Julis harloffii Bleeker, 1847
Julis margaritaceus Valenciennes, 1839
Julis poecila Lay & Bennett, 1839
Platyglossus equinus De Vis, 1885
Platyglossus opercularis Günther, 1862

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Halichoeres (Genus) > Halichoeres margaritaceus (Species)

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Juvenile


Initial phase


Terminal phase


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss