Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Halichoeres scapularis

Halichoeres scapularisis commonly referred to as Brownbanded wrasse, Zigzag sandwrasse, Zigzag wrasse. Difficulty in the aquarium: Easy. A aquarium size of at least 500 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Jean-Marie Gradot, La Reunion

Halichoeres scapularis male, Zigzag wrasse, (Étang-Salé), La Reunion 2014


Courtesy of the author Jean-Marie Gradot, La Reunion Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by Muelly.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
2734 
AphiaID:
218990 
Scientific:
Halichoeres scapularis 
German:
Zickzack-Junker 
English:
Brownbanded Wrasse, Zigzag Sandwrasse, Zigzag Wrasse 
Category:
Gylter 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Halichoeres (Genus) > scapularis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bennett, ), 1832 
Sea depth:
1 - 20 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 20cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 27°C 
Tank:
~ 500 Liter 
Difficulty:
Easy 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2021-06-14 08:31:33 

Info

(Bennett, 1832)

Synonyms:
Halichoeres scalpularis (Bennett, 1832)
Julis scapularis Bennett, 1832

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Halichoeres (Genus) > Halichoeres scapularis (Species)

External links

  1. Flickr, Jean-Marie Gardot (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Juvenile

Copyright zsispeo, Foto: Reunion Island, juveniles Tier
1
Copyright zsispeo, Foto: Reunion Island, juveniles Tier
1

Male

Halichoeres scapularis male, Zigzag wrasse, (Étang-Salé), La Reunion 2014
1

Initial phase


Commonly

Copyright zsispeo, Foto: Reunion Island, Terminalphase
1
Copyright Rainer Kretzberg, Foto: Mirihi, Malediven, Dezember 2008
1
Copyright Richard Field, Foto N. Jeddah,  Rotes Meer, Saudi Arabien1997
1
Copyright Richard Field, Foto N. Jeddah,  Rotes Meer, Saudi Arabien1997
1
Copyright Richard Field, Foto N. Jeddah,  Rotes Meer, Saudi Arabien1997
1
Copyright Joe De Vroe, Foto Hurghada, Ägypten,Juli 2008, 20cm
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

am 26.03.13#1
ein sehr schöner Lippfisch der in seiner Jugend eher unscheinbar ist. voll ausgefärbte Männchen sind prächtig gefärbt. wenn Sie gut gefüttert werden und sich wohl fühlen haben die Männchen einen kräftig gelben Fleck im Nacken. in der Natur sind immer viele Tiere unterschiedlichster Größe zusammen. deshalb ist sicher auch eine Haltung mit mehreren Tieren möglich. ich selbst kann das nur von zwei Tieren bestätigen. Futter wird jedes gern angenommen. sonst ist er im Verhalten wie alle anderen Halichoeres. leider viel zu selten im Handel. Gruß Frank
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss

What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.