Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Halichoeres ornatissimus

Halichoeres ornatissimusis commonly referred to as Ornamented Wrasse, Ornate Wrasse. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 1200 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Michael Mrutzek, Bremen

Halichoeres ornatissimus - Biochoeres ornatissimus - Weihnachts Junker - Fotos (c) by Michael Mrutzek, www.meeresaquaristik.de


Courtesy of the author Michael Mrutzek, Bremen Please visit wwwshop-meeresaquaristik.de for more information.

Uploaded by robertbaur.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
201 
AphiaID:
275783 
Scientific:
Halichoeres ornatissimus 
German:
Weihnachts-Junker 
English:
Ornamented Wrasse, Ornate Wrasse 
Category:
Gylter 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Halichoeres (Genus) > ornatissimus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Garrett, ), 1863 
Sea depth:
14 - 45 Meter 
Size:
18 cm - 20 cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 26°C 
Tank:
~ 1200 Liter 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-12-26 12:35:05 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Halichoeres ornatissimus are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Halichoeres ornatissimus, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Halichoeres ornatissimus, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Info

(Garrett, 1863)

Synonym:
Julis ornatissimus Garrett, 1863

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Halichoeres (Genus) > Halichoeres ornatissimus (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Hippocampus Bildarchiv (de). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Adult

1

Juvenile


Male


Female


Semiadult

Halichoeres ornatissimus - Biochoeres ornatissimus - Weihnachts Junker  - Fotos (c) by Michael Mrutzek, www.meeresaquaristik.de
1
Halichoeres ornatissimus - Biochoeres ornatissimus - Weihnachts Junker  - Fotos (c) by Michael Mrutzek, www.meeresaquaristik.de
1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss