Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Halichoeres nicholsi

Halichoeres nicholsiis commonly referred to as Spinster wrasse. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Gerry R. Allen

Copyright Dr. Gerry R. Allen, Foto aus Panama, juveniles Tier


Courtesy of the author Gerry R. Allen

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
8367 
AphiaID:
275780 
Scientific:
Halichoeres nicholsi 
German:
Lippfisch 
English:
Spinster Wrasse 
Category:
Gylter 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Halichoeres (Genus) > nicholsi (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Jordan & Gilbert, ), 1882 
Sea depth:
3 - 82 Meter 
Size:
20 cm - 38 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-05-07 18:03:41 

Info

(Jordan & Gilbert, 1882)

Spinster wrasse is endemic to the Eastern Pacific, and is found from the Gulf of California to northern Peru, including Revillagigedo, Cocos, Galapagos and Malpelo Islands.

This wrasse is found over sand and gravel bottoms near coral reefs.
Adults are solitary but juveniles form aggregations, sometimes with other species of wrasses.
At Gulf of Chiriqui, Panamá, this fish could be found in all types of substrata.

It hides under the sand to sleep and to seek shelter, in cases of danger, and feeds on mollusks, brittle stars, sea urchins and crabs.

Synonym:
Platyglossus nicholsi Jordan & Gilbert, 1882

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Halichoeres (Genus) > Halichoeres nicholsi (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Juvenile

Copyright Dr. Gerry R. Allen, Foto aus Panama, juveniles Tier
1

Male

Copyright Dr. J. E. Randall, Foto von den Galapagos-Inseln, adultes Männchen
1

Female

Copyright Dr. J. E. Randall, Foto von den Galapagos-Inseln, Weibchen
1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss