Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Halichoeres caudalis

Halichoeres caudalisis commonly referred to as Painted wrasse. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Jim Garin, USA

Copyright Jim Garin, Foto: Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system


Courtesy of the author Jim Garin, USA Copyright Jim Garin Please visit biogeodb.stri.si.edu for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
9707 
AphiaID:
158816 
Scientific:
Halichoeres caudalis 
German:
Lippfisch 
English:
Painted Wrasse 
Category:
Gylter 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Halichoeres (Genus) > caudalis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Poey, ), 1860 
Sea depth:
18 - 100 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 20cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 26,5°C 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-05-14 18:52:46 

Info

(Poey, 1860)

Halichoeres caudalis is found in the Western Atlantic from North Carolina, USA through the Gulf of Mexico and the Caribbean Sea to northern South America.

The Painted wrasse inhabits Rubble and sand bottoms around deep seaward reefs from 18-100 meters.

Synonym:
Julis caudalis Poey, 1860

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Halichoeres (Genus) > Halichoeres caudalis (Species)

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. Smithonian Tropical Research Institute (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Jim Garin, Foto:  Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system
1
Copyright Jim Garin, Foto:  Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system
1
Copyright Jim Garin, Foto:  Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system
1
Copyright Jim Garin, Foto: Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss