Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Halichoeres melanurus

Halichoeres melanurusis commonly referred to as Hoeven's wrasse, Pinstriped wrasse, Tail-spot wrasse, Three-eyed wrasse, Yellow-tailed wrasse. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 1000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Lemon Tea Yi Kai, Japan

Copyright LemonTeaYK


Courtesy of the author Lemon Tea Yi Kai, Japan Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
203 
AphiaID:
275776 
Scientific:
Halichoeres melanurus 
German:
Regenbogenlippfisch 
English:
Hoeven's Wrasse, Pinstriped Wrasse, Tail-spot Wrasse, Three-eyed Wrasse, Yellow-tailed Wrasse 
Category:
Gylter 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Halichoeres (Genus) > melanurus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1851 
Sea depth:
1 - 15 Meter 
Size:
10 cm - 12 cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 26°C 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-11-06 03:17:35 

Info

(Bleeker, 1851) Tail-spot wrasse

Found mostly on shallow coral reefs and rocky shores. Found over 15 m depth. Feed on small invertebrates such as polychaetes, copepods, isopods and forams.

Synonyms:
Halichoeres chrysotaenia (Bleeker, 1853)
Halichoeres hoeveni (Bleeker, 1851)
Halichoeres hoevenii (Bleeker, 1851)
Julis chrysotaenia Bleeker, 1853
Julis hoevenii Bleeker, 1851
Julis melanurus Bleeker, 1851
Platyglossus melanurus (Bleeker, 1851)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Corinae (Subfamily) > Halichoeres (Genus)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Hippocampus Bildarchiv (de). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.



Pictures

Juvenile

Halichoeres melanurus - Regenbogenlippfisch
1

Male

Copyright  LemonTeaYK
3
Copyright zsispeo, Foto: North Rinca island, Indonesien
2
Copyright Jeff Dubosc, Neukaledonien
2
© David C. Cook, Wonga Beach, Australia
2
Copyright J.E. Randall, Hawaii
2
2

Female


Initial phase

Copyright J.E. Randall, Hawaii
1

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

am 01.05.17#5
Ich halte diesen wunderschönen Lippfisch knapp ein halbes Jahr und bin total begeistert. Mit meinem Prachtregenbogenfisch gibt es es keine Probleme, sie haben auch genug Schwimmraum. Die Farbzeichnung ist auffällig und sehr schön. Er ist den ganzen Tag unterwegs und absolut friedlich. Ich hatte ihn mir ursprünglich geholt, da ich erste Strudelwürmer auf einem Stein entdeckt hatte. Die sind nun Geschichte :-)
am 26.08.14#4
Ich hatte das Tier direkt aus einem Import, hatte nie Probleme, recht friedlich und doch keck.

Leider hat er irgendwann begonnen die Muscheln zu belästigen. Musste daher entscheiden entweder Muscheln oder Lippfisch. Somit ist der Lippfisch abgegeben worden. Wird innerhalb eines Jahre sehr groß und schwimmt viel im Becken herum, hat aber auch seinen Bereich im Becken in dem er meistens zu sehen ist.

am 10.10.11#3
Meiner lebt seit knapp 7 Jahren im Aquarium. War damals ein Wildfang. Also genaue Altersangabe kann man nicht geben.
5 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss