Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin

Halichoeres dispilus

Halichoeres dispilusis commonly referred to as Chameleon wrasse. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 1000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber robertbaur




Uploaded by robertbaur.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
2450 
AphiaID:
275763 
Scientific:
Halichoeres dispilus 
German:
Lippfisch 
English:
Chameleon Wrasse 
Category:
Gylter 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Halichoeres (Genus) > dispilus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Günther, ), 1864 
Sea depth:
2 - 76 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 25cm 
Temperature:
20°C - 28°C 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-04-14 20:49:18 

Info

(Günther, 1864)

Inhabits shallow waters, over rocky or coral reefs separated by sandy areas. Buries itself in the sand when disturbed and at night to sleep.

Synonym: Platyglossus dispilus Günther, 1864

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Halichoeres (Genus) > Halichoeres dispilus (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Shorefishes of the Eastern Pacific online information system (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Juvenile


Male


Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss