Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH

Lutjanus timoriensis

Lutjanus timoriensisis commonly referred to as Timor snapper. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Andrey Ryanskiy, Russland

Copyright Andrey Ryanskiy, Foto: Bali, Indonesien, November 2012


Courtesy of the author Andrey Ryanskiy, Russland Copyright Andrey Ryanskiy Please visit www.diveplanet.ru for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
9528 
AphiaID:
401758 
Scientific:
Lutjanus timoriensis 
German:
Schnapper 
English:
Timor Snapper 
Category:
Snappere 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Lutjanidae (Family) > Lutjanus (Genus) > timoriensis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Quoy & Gaimard, ), 1824 
Size:
30 cm - 50 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 28,4°C 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-03-18 13:52:01 

Info

(Quoy & Gaimard, 1824)

Synonyms:
Diacope calveti Cuvier, 1828
Diacope timorensis Quoy & Gaimard, 1824
Diacope timoriensis Quoy & Gaimard, 1824
Lutjanus timorensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Lutjanidae (Family) > Lutjanus (Genus) > Lutjanus timoriensis (Species)

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Andrey Ryanskiy, Foto: Bali, Indonesien, November 2012
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss