Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Lutjanus monostigma


Profile

lexID:
2768 
AphiaID:
218474 
Scientific:
Lutjanus monostigma 
German:
Einfleck-Schnapper 
English:
One-spot Snapper 
Category:
Snappere 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Lutjanidae (Family) > Lutjanus (Genus) > monostigma (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Cuvier, ), 1828 
Occurrence:
Iran, Tokelau, Ashmore and Cartier Islands, Cambodia, Rapa, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Saudi Arabia, Line Islands, Gambier Islands, Spratly Islands, Hong Kong, Myanmar, Timor Sea, Northern Mariana Islands, Yemen, Tuvalu, Papua, Wake Atoll, Brunei Darussalam, Kuwait, Socotra Arch, Sudan, the Nicobar Islands, Israel, Eastern Indian Ocean, Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Phoenix Islands, Caroline Island, Comores, Western Australia, Djibouti, the Society Islands, Howland Island, Nauru, Irak, Ogasawara Islands, United States Minor Outlying Islands, Jordan, Wallis and Futuna, Bakers Island, Raja Amat, Kiribati, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Réunion , Somalia, Marquesas Islands, Mozambique, Niue, Vietnam, Austral Islands, Quatar, Eritrea, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Mayotte, India, Tansania, Admiralty Islands, Amerikansk Samoa, Andamanhavet, Australien, Bahrain, Bali, Banggai øer, Bangladesh, Cook øerne, Egypten, Fiji, Filippinerne, Fransk Polynesien, Great barrier reef, Guam, Indiske ocean, Indo Stillehavet, Indonesien, Japan, Juleøerne, Kenya, Korea, Madagascar, Malaysia, Maldiverne, Marshall øerne, Mauritius , Mikronesien , Ny Kaledonien, Palau, Papua NeuGuinea , Pitcairns øgruppen, Queensland, Ryukyu øerne, Rødehavet, Salomonøerne, Samoa, Seychellerne, Singapore, Sri Lanka, Sumatra, Syd Afrika, Tahiti, Taiwan, Thailand, Timor, Togian, Tonga, Tuamotuøerne, Vanuatu , Øst Afrika 
Sea depth:
1 - 60 Meter 
Size:
50 cm - 60 cm 
Temperature:
24,8°C - 29,1°C 
Food:
Krabber, Små fisk 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-06-18 20:09:24 

Husbandry


Synonyms:
Lutianus monostigma (Cuvier, 1828)
Lutianus monostigmus (Cuvier, 1828)
Lutjanus lioglossus Bleeker, 1873
Lutjanus monostigmus (Cuvier, 1828)
Mesoprion monostigma Cuvier, 1828

Pictures

Semiadult


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Lutjanus monostigma

Last comment in the discussion about Lutjanus monostigma


What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.