Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Lutjanus lutjanus


Profile

lexID:
4133 
AphiaID:
218495 
Scientific:
Lutjanus lutjanus 
German:
Gewöhnlicher-Snapper 
English:
Spanish Flag Snapper 
Category:
Snappere 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Lutjanidae (Family) > Lutjanus (Genus) > lutjanus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Bloch, 1790 
Occurrence:
Andamanhavet, Australien, Filippinerne, Indiske ocean, Indo Stillehavet, Japan, Kina, Malaysia, Ny Kaledonien, Papua NeuGuinea , Rødehavet, Salomonøerne, Seychellerne, Singapore, Sri Lanka, Syd Afrika, Taiwan, Timor, Tonga, Vanuatu , Vestlige Stillehav 
Size:
20 cm - 35 cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 28°C 
Food:
Rejer, Skaldyr, Små fisk 
Tank:
~ 2000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2012-02-11 15:55:14 

Husbandry

Lutjanus lutjanus Bloch, 1790

Fishbase:
"Inhabits offshore coral reefs and trawling grounds. Trawled to depth of almost 100 m. Frequently encountered in large schools with other Lutjanus species.
Feeds on fishes and crustaceans."

Synonym:
iacope lineolata
Lutianus lineolatus
Lutianus lutianus
Lutianus lutjanus Bloch, 1790 (misspelling)
Lutjanus blochii
Lutjanus lineolatus
Mesoprion caroui
Mesoprion erythrognathus
Mesoprion xanthopterygius
Rhomboplitoides megalops
Serranus nouleny

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Lutjanidae (Family) > Lutjanus (Genus) > Lutjanus lutjanus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Lutjanus lutjanus

Last comment in the discussion about Lutjanus lutjanus