Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Lutjanus cyanopterus


Profile

lexID:
5196 
AphiaID:
159796 
Scientific:
Lutjanus cyanopterus 
German:
Schnapper 
English:
Cubera Snapper 
Category:
Snappere 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Lutjanidae (Family) > Lutjanus (Genus) > cyanopterus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Cuvier, ), 1828 
Occurrence:
Barbados, Costa Rica, Guatemala, Panama, French Guiana, Jamaica, Haiti, Columbia, Puerto Rico, Venezuela, Cuba, Suriname, Bahamas, Belize, Bermuda, Brasilien, Canada, Caribien, Cayman øerne, Dominikanske republik, Florida, Honduras, Mexikanske golf, Mexiko (Øst Pacific), Nicaragua, USA, Vestlige Atlanterhav 
Size:
90 cm - 160 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Krabber, Rejer, Små fisk, Stenrejer, Taskekrabber 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-03-23 17:00:57 

Husbandry

(Cuvier, 1828)

Reports of ciguatera poisoning!

Feeds on different fishes, shrimps and crabs.

Depth range 18 - 55 m.

Habitat: over rocky bottoms or around reefs.

Synonyms:
Lutjanus cianopterus (Cuvier, 1828)
Lutjanus cubera Poey, 1871
Lutjanus cynodon Poey, 1868
Mesoprion cyanopterus Cuvier, 1828
Mesoprion pargus Cuvier, 1828

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Lutjanidae (Family) > Lutjanus (Genus) > Lutjanus cyanopterus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Lutjanus cyanopterus

Last comment in the discussion about Lutjanus cyanopterus