Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Lutjanus lunulatus

Profilbild Urheber Gerry R. Allen

Foto: Timor-Leste, Indonesien, ca. 35 cm lang


Courtesy of the author Gerry R. Allen

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
11063 
AphiaID:
218492 
Scientific:
Lutjanus lunulatus 
German:
Gelbbauchschnapper 
English:
Crescent Snapper, Lunartail Seaperch, Lunartail Snapper 
Category:
Snappere 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Lutjanidae (Family) > Lutjanus (Genus) > lunulatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Park, ), 1797 
Occurrence:
Myanmar, Yemen, India, Tansania, Iran, Northern Mariana Islands, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Pakistan, Tokelau, Djibouti, Admiralty Islands, Andamanhavet, Bali, Banggai øer, Bangladesh, Fiji, Filippinerne, Indiske ocean, Indonesien, Java, Malaysia, Maldiverne, Papua NeuGuinea , Salomonøerne, Sri Lanka, Sumatra, Thailand, Timor, Togian, Vanuatu , Vestlige Stillehav 
Sea depth:
0 - 40 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 40cm 
Temperature:
°C - 27°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Nekton, Krill, Mysis, Rejer, Skaldyr, Små fisk, Stenrejer, zooplankton 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-09-25 21:58:51 

Info

(Park, 1797)

Synonyms:
Mesoprion caudalis Valenciennes, 1830
Perca lunulata Park, 1797

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Lutjanidae (Family) > Lutjanus (Genus) > Lutjanus lunulatus (Species)

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Malediven Impressionen (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Adult


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss