Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Lutjanus madras

Lutjanus madrasis commonly referred to as Indian snapper. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for aquarium keeping. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profile

lexID:
12835 
AphiaID:
218478 
Scientific:
Lutjanus madras 
German:
Indischer Schnapper 
English:
Indian Snapper 
Category:
Snappere 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Lutjanidae (Family) > Lutjanus (Genus) > madras (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Valenciennes, ), 1831 
Sea depth:
5 - 90 Meter 
Size:
20 cm - 30 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-03-02 13:41:17 

Info

Lutjanus madras inhabits coral reefs, including areas with low coral outcrops, sponges and sea whips (gorgonians).
This snapper is often misidentified as Lutjanus lutjanus (Bloch, 1790).

The snappers are not important for the aquarium, but they do have their charm for sport fishermen.

Synonym: Mesoprion madras (Valenciennes, 1831)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss