Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin

Lutjanus boutton

Profilbild Urheber Gerry R. Allen

Foto. New Britain, Papua-Neuguinea


Courtesy of the author Gerry R. Allen

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
12823 
AphiaID:
276527 
Scientific:
Lutjanus boutton 
German:
Schnapper 
English:
Moluccan Snapper 
Category:
Snappere 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Lutjanidae (Family) > Lutjanus (Genus) > boutton (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Lacepède, ), 1802 
Occurrence:
Papua, Cambodia, Northern Territory (Australia), Raja Amat, Brunei Darussalam, Western Australia, Moluccas, Tokelau, Timor Sea, Vietnam, Hong Kong, Admiralty Islands, Australien, Bali, Banggai øer, Fiji, Filippinerne, Flores, Indonesien, Japan, Kina, Korea, Malaysia, Ny Kaledonien, Palau, Papua NeuGuinea , Ryukyu øerne, Salomonøerne, Samoa, Singapore, Sumatra, Taiwan, Thailand, Timor, Togian, Tonga, Vanuatu  
Sea depth:
3 - 20 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 35cm 
Temperature:
29,4°C - 31,5°C 
Food:
Blæksprutte, Krabber, Rejer, Skaldyr, Små fisk 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-02-28 13:23:03 

Info

Synonyms:
Diacope bottonensis (Cuvier, 1828)
Holocentrus boutton (Lacepède, 1802)
Lutianus luzonius (Evermann & Seale, 1907)
Mesoprion melanospilos (Bleeker, 1853)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss