Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin

Lutjanus russellii

Profilbild Urheber Gerry R. Allen

Foto: Brunei, Südostasien 35cm


Courtesy of the author Gerry R. Allen

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
6957 
AphiaID:
218473 
Scientific:
Lutjanus russellii 
German:
Schnapper 
English:
Fingermark Bream, Moses Perch, Moses Seaperch, Moses Snapper, Moses' Snapper, Red Bream, Russell's One Spot Snapper, Russell's Sea-perch, Russell's Snapper, Russel's Snapper, Snapper 
Category:
Snappere 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Lutjanidae (Family) > Lutjanus (Genus) > russellii (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1849 
Occurrence:
Yemen, Pakistan, Saudi Arabia, Irak, Vietnam, Réunion , Myanmar, Djibouti, Somalia, India, Jordan, Brunei Darussalam, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Iran, Kiribati, Wallis and Futuna, Eritrea, Spratly Islands, Tansania, Cambodia, Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Kuwait, Mozambique, Paracel-Islands, Hong Kong, Sudan, Comores, Andamanhavet, Australien, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Egypten, Fiji, Filippinerne, Indonesien, Japan, Kenya, Kina, Korea, Madagascar, Malaysia, Mauritius , Ny Kaledonien, Papua NeuGuinea , Salomonøerne, Seychellerne, Singapore, Sri Lanka, Syd Afrika, Taiwan, Thailand, Timor, Tonga, Vanuatu  
Sea depth:
3 - 80 Meter 
Size:
30 cm - 50 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Nekton, Aiptasia glasroser, Krabber, Krill, Mysis, Skaldyr, Små fisk, Stenrejer 
Tank:
~ 3000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-06-29 20:25:28 

Info

(Bleeker, 1849)

Host of Caligus laticaudus Shiino, 1960
Caligus rotundigenitalis Yü, 1933

Synonyms:
Lutianus nishikawae Smith & Pope, 1906
Lutianus orientalis Seale, 1910
Lutianus russelli (Bleeker, 1849)
Lutjanus russelli (Bleeker, 1849)
Mesoprion russellii Bleeker, 1849

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Homepage Dr. Paddy Ryan (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Adult


Juvenile

© David C. Cook, Wonga Beach, Australia
1

Semiadult


Commonly

© David C. Cook, Wonga Beach, Australia
1
Copyright Richard Field, UK
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss