Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Lutjanus inermis


Profile

lexID:
8050 
AphiaID:
276540 
Scientific:
Lutjanus inermis 
German:
Schapper 
English:
Golden Snapper 
Category:
Snappere 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Lutjanidae (Family) > Lutjanus (Genus) > inermis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Peters, ), 1869 
Occurrence:
Guatemala, El Salvador, Columbia, Ecuador, Panama, Costa Rica, Honduras, Mexiko (Øst Pacific), Nicaragua, Østlige Stillehav 
Size:
bis zu 34cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Nekton, invertebrater, Små fisk, zooplankton 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-02-26 11:51:46 

Husbandry

(Peters, 1869)

Very special thanks for the first three photos of Lutjanus inermis to Dr. Gerry R. Allen, Australia.

This reef-associated species inhabits coastal rocky and coral reefs up to at least 40m depth. During the day they form schools of 30 or more individuals, which sometimes remain stationary. Juveniles are effective mimics of the damselfish Chromis atrilobata and are often seen swimming with them.
Source: IUCN Red List

Synonyms:
Mesoprion inermis Peters, 1869
Rabirubia inermis (Peters, 1869)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Lutjanidae (Family) > Lutjanus (Genus) > Lutjanus inermis (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Lutjanus inermis

Last comment in the discussion about Lutjanus inermis