Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH compact-lab Tropic Marin Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Lutjanus quinquelineatus


Profile

lexID:
6965 
AphiaID:
218497 
Scientific:
Lutjanus quinquelineatus 
German:
Schnapper 
English:
Five-lined Snapper 
Category:
Snappere 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Lutjanidae (Family) > Lutjanus (Genus) > quinquelineatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bloch, ), 1790 
Occurrence:
Gulf of Oman / Oman, Kuwait, Iran, Hong Kong, Chile, Wallis and Futuna, Tokelau, Cambodia, Djibouti, Tuvalu, Irak, Vietnam, Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Pakistan, Saudi Arabia, Lord Howe Island, India, Yemen, Myanmar, Kiribati, Andamanhavet, Australien, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Cook øerne, Fiji, Guam, Indiske ocean, Indonesien, Japan, Korea, Malaysia, Ny Kaledonien, Papua NeuGuinea , Persiske golf, Salomonøerne, Samoa, Singapore, Sri Lanka, Taiwan, Thailand, Timor, Tonga, Vanuatu  
Size:
30 cm - 40 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Predatory, Zoobenthos, Krabber, Krill, Mysis, Rejer, Skaldyr, Små fisk, Stenrejer, zooplankton 
Tank:
~ 3000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-04-06 18:32:35 

Husbandry

(Bloch, 1790)

Adults inhabit sheltered lagoons and exposed, outer slope coral reefs. Frequently encountered in large aggregations including 100 or more individuals at moderate depths, usually in 30-40m, like in some Pacific locations. Juveniles solitary and shallow in protected bays with algae and rubble substrates. They feed mainly on fishes and crustaceans.,
Source: Fishbase

Synonyms:
Diacope decemlineata Valenciennes, 1830
Diacope spilura Bennett, 1833
Genyoroge grammica Day, 1871
Genyoroge notata sexlineatus Saville-Kent, 1893
Genyoroge notata sublineata De Vis, 1884
Grammistes quinquevittatus Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Holocentrus quinquelinearis Bloch, 1790
Holocentrus quinquelineatus Bloch, 1790
Lutianus quinquelineatus (Bloch, 1790)
Lutianus spilurus (Bennett, 1833)
Lutjanus spilurus (Bennett, 1833)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Lutjanidae (Family) > Lutjaninae (Subfamily) > Lutjanus (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Lutjanus quinquelineatus

Last comment in the discussion about Lutjanus quinquelineatus