Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Lutjanus jordani

Lutjanus jordaniis commonly referred to as Jordan's Snapper, Whipper snapper. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Chris Grossman, USA


Courtesy of the author Chris Grossman, USA copyright: @Chris Grossman, diver.net Please visit diver.net for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
12902 
AphiaID:
276541 
Scientific:
Lutjanus jordani 
German:
Schnapper 
English:
Jordan's Snapper, Whipper Snapper 
Category:
Snappere 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Lutjanidae (Family) > Lutjanus (Genus) > jordani (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Gilbert, ), 1898 
Sea depth:
0 - 200 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 61cm 
Temperature:
20°C - 27,6°C 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-03-24 21:20:16 

Info

This species is widespread in the Eastern Pacific, and is locally abundant in many parts of its range.

This reef-associated species inhabits inshore areas, including shallow mangrove-lined embayments and also occurs on deeper offshore trawling grounds to depths of 200m. This species forms schools in surface waters

Synonyms:
Neomaenis jordani (Gilbert, 1898)
Neomaensis jordani (Gilbert, 1898)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Shorefishes of the Eastern Pacific online information system (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Schwarm


Schule


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss