Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Coral Clean Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Lutjanus lemniscatus


Profile

lexID:
12677 
AphiaID:
218485 
Scientific:
Lutjanus lemniscatus 
German:
Schnapper 
English:
Yellowstreaked Snapper, Darktail Seaperch, Dark-tailed Sea Perch, Dark-tailed Seaperch, Dark-tailed Sea-perch, Maroon Sea-perch, Yellowstreaked Snapper, Darktail Snapper 
Category:
Snappere 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Lutjanidae (Family) > Lutjanus (Genus) > lemniscatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Valenciennes, ), 1828 
Occurrence:
Vietnam, Mozambique, Spratly Islands, India, Pakistan, Raja Amat, Dampier Archipelago, Iran, Myanmar, Timor Sea, Brunei Darussalam, Maumere, Papua, Western Australia, Hong Kong, Cambodia, Northern Territory (Australia), Andamanhavet, Australien, Bangladesh, Filippinerne, Indiske ocean, Indonesien, Juleøerne, Kina, Malaysia, Papua NeuGuinea , Queensland, Singapore, Sri Lanka, Sumatra, Taiwan, Thailand, Timor 
Sea depth:
0 - 110 Meter 
Size:
35 cm - 65 cm 
Temperature:
22,1°C - 31,5°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Predatory, Krill, Mysis, Rejer, Skaldyr, Små fisk, Stenrejer 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-01-04 17:01:54 

Husbandry

Synonyms:
Lutianus furvicaudatus (Fowler, 1904)
Lutianus janthinuropterus (Bleeker, 1853)
Lutjanus janthinuropterus (Bleeker, 1853)
Lutjanus melanotaenia (Bleeker, 1863)
Mesoprion immaculatus Cuvier, 1828)
Mesoprion janthinuropterus (Bleeker, 1853)
Serranus lemniscatus (Valenciennes, 1828)

Pictures

Adult


Juvenile


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Lutjanus lemniscatus

Last comment in the discussion about Lutjanus lemniscatus